Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-232 Srs. 2 PI-C1027,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330323

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1972
Time:09:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-232 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C1027
MSN: 1609
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bislig Airport (BPH) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bislig Airport (BPH/RPMF)
Narrative:
The HS-748 plane bounced twice on landing, swerved and came to rest at the left side of runway 23. The nosegear had collapsed and the wings and propellers were severely damaged.

Sources:

Location