Accident Curtiss C-46A-50-CU CC-CLA,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-50-CU
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas Sud Americana - LASA
Registration: CC-CLA
MSN: 30564
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Arica-Chacalluta Airport (ARI) -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Iquique-Cavancha Airport (IQQ/SCDA)
Destination airport:Arica-Chacalluta Airport (ARI/SCAR)
Narrative:
The C-46A transport aircraft landed safely after a fire had developed on board. The airplane and cargo of newspapers were partially consumed by the fire after evacuation before the fire service was able to put it out.

Sources:

La Nación 17 December 1972, p24