ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-640 registration unknown Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 January 1973
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-640
Operator:Pacific Western Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) (   Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada
Destination airport:Penticton Airport, BC (YYF/CYYF), Canada
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked the aircraft prior to takeoff. He demanded money ($2 million) and to be taken to North Vietnam.
He was arrested and appeared to have carried two toy guns.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Victoria Daily Colonist January 5, 197

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vancouver International Airport, BC to Penticton Airport, BC as the crow flies is 259 km (162 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org