ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6A HR-TNO Tegucigalpa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 27 January 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6A
Operator:TAN Honduras - Transportes Aéreos Nacionales
Registration: HR-TNO
MSN: 45476/977
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:16 km (10 mls) N of Tegucigalpa (   Honduras)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG), Honduras
Narrative:
Crashed and burst into flames 10 miles from the airport.

Sources:
» La Nacion 5 February 1973, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport as the crow flies is 1482 km (926 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org