Accident Douglas DC-7CF N296,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 1973
Time:04:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7CF
Owner/operator:Warnaco Inc
Registration: N296
MSN: 45466/955
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:25827 hours
Engine model:Wright R-3350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16,5 km NW of Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:La Romana-Casa de Campo International Airport (LRM/MDLR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the Everglades 6 minutes after departing Miami runway 27L. The aircraft crashed in extremely heavy rainfall, wind and lightning. The DC-7 was owned by Skyways International and leased to Warnaco Inc. Transair would, on behalf of Warnaco, supply flight crew and perform maintenance on the plane.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of aircraft control, due either to turbulence or an in-flight fire or both. Inability of the crew to establish timely radio communications with the departure controller was a factor, because it delayed compliance with thunderstorm avoidance vectors"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA74A0009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location