Loss of control Accident Boeing B-17G N620L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330143

Date:Thursday 12 July 1973
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G
Owner/operator:Aircraft Specialities Corporation
Registration: N620L
MSN: 8749
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO)
Destination airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and crashed during a low altitude steep turn downwind over the downslope side of a mountain.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR(S)
weather - downdraft,updrafts
weather - unfavorable wind conditions
miscellaneous acts,conditions - downwind

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK74FXQ07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location