Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 8 September 1973 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-41913 |
MSN: | 12147307 |
First flight: | 1952 |
Total airframe hrs: | 15272 |
Cycles: | 11785 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Tomsk-Bogashevo Airport (TOF) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Tomsk-Bogashevo Airport (TOF/UNTT), Russia |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 operated on a training flight from Tomsk-Bogashovo Airport in Russia when it banked to the left at a height of 100-120
metres, lost height rapidly and crashed 230 metres from the southern runway threshold. A fire erupted.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.