ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12TB CCCP-12967 Magadan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 2 October 1973
Time:23:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12TB
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-12967
MSN: 9346502
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:13,7 km (8.6 mls) ENE of Magadan (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE), Russia
Destination airport:Magadan Airport (GDX/UHMM), Russia
Flightnumber:10178
Narrative:
The Antonov strayed off the intended course while making a go-around at Magadan. It collided with a hillside 13.7 km from the runway threshold and 5.6 km to the right of the extended runway centreline.

Classification:
Aircraft strayed off planned course
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yakutsk Airport to Magadan Airport as the crow flies is 1141 km (713 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org