Accident Lockheed 414-08-10 Hudson IV VH-AGX,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 December 1973
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 414-08-10 Hudson IV
Owner/operator:Adastra Airways
Registration: VH-AGX
MSN: 6051
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID/YHID)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff from Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID) was abandoned due to a loss of engine power. The airplane overran the runway and was considered damaged beyond repair. It was shipped to Melbourne in 1977 and rebuilt for RAAF Museum.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location