Loss of control Accident Lockheed 18 Learstar I N32L,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 March 1974
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18 Learstar I
Owner/operator:Tiffany Realty
Registration: N32L
MSN: 18-2323
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Placid, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft struck powerlines and crashed during low level flight. The aircraft carried 3244lb of marijuana.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - improper operation of flight controls
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR(S)
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - unwarranted low flying
miscellaneous - evasive maneuver to avoid collision
terrain - high obstructions

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74AM077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
NTSB