Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 3 April 1974 |
Time: | 09:00 |
Type: |  Dornier Do 28D-1 Skyservant |
Operator: | Munz Northern Airlines |
Registration: | N3799 |
MSN: | 40.. |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Elim, AK ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Elim Airport, AK (ELI/PFEL), United States of America |
Narrative:Overran runway on landing; hit snow berm and a snow machine.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - selected unsuitable terrain
pilot in command - failed to initiate go-around
FACTOR:
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: ice/slush on runway
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nome Airport, AK to Elim Airport, AK as the crow flies is 151 km (94 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.