Accident Antonov An-12 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329870

Date:Friday 19 July 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Antonov An-12 transport plane crashed on the premises of a United Nations camps in Cairo (likely Camp Shams), killing all five on board.

Sources:

Aviation Letter
New Straits Times 20 July 1974, p30

Location