Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 20 July 1974 |
Type: |  Dornier Do 28D-1 Skyservant |
Operator: | Turkish Army |
Registration: | 100.. |
MSN: | 40.. |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | NW of Nicosia ( Cyprus)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Shot down by Greek-Cypriot fire during Turkish invasion of Cyprus. The aircraft was on a clandestine mission and all occupants were killed.
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.