UI Fairchild C-123K Provider 690,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:Khmer Air Force
Registration: 690
MSN: 20139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Svay Rieng province -   Cambodia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Communist rebels using a Russian-made rocket, killing two of the occupants.

Sources:

The Straits Times 13 October 1974, p1
Khmer Air Force C-123Ks / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker