ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4) FAH-799 Cerro de la Muerte
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 29 November 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña
Registration: FAH-799
MSN: 10815
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cerro de la Muerte (   Costa Rica)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG), Honduras
Destination airport:Balboa-Howard AFB (HOW/MPHO), Panama
Narrative:
A Douglas C-54D transport plane, operated by the Honduras Air Force, was destroyed in an accident in Costa Rica.
The wreckage was located 16 May 1975 near Cerro de la Muerte.

Classification:

Sources:
» Scramble 291
» La Nación 2 December 1974
» La Nación 31 December 1975, p9A

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport to Balboa-Howard AFB as the crow flies is 1002 km (626 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org