ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-188AF Electra N400FA Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 11 December 1974
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-188AF Electra
Operator:Fairbanks Air Service
Registration: N400FA
MSN: 1064
First flight: 1959-06-04 (15 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Destination airport:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on a remote oil company strip and veered to the left, went off the runway and struck a road. The no. 2 engine mount broke and the aircraft caught fire. The aircraft was carrying a load of 17000l Arctic diesel fuel.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - failed to maintain directional control
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
FACTOR(S)
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
miscellaneous acts,conditions - thrust reversal-asymetrical
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: ice/slush on runway

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB File 3-4203

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-188AF-Electra-N5003K
accident date: 11-12-1974
type: Lockheed L-188AF Electra
registration: N5003K

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairbanks International Airport, AK to Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK as the crow flies is 594 km (371 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org