ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV YR-AMD Sibiu Airport (SBZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 29 December 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-AMD
MSN: 27307606
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:22 km (13.8 mls) S of Sibiu Airport (SBZ) (   Romania)
Crash site elevation: 1700 m (5577 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Oradea Airport (OMR/LROD), Romania
Destination airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS), Romania
Narrative:
Flew into the side of the Muntii Lotrului at an altitude of 1700 m.
Reportedly, the crew was asked to make an unplanned stop at Sibiu, Romania by a high level member of local communist party.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: "The crew's incorrect approach procedure execution, which lead to the aircraft drifting south off course by 20 km, while the wind was increasing turbulence was present."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» adevarul.ro
» Soviet Transports
» Triunghiul Bermudelor in Romania? (Libertatea 16-4-2006)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oradea Airport to Bucharest-Baneasa Airport as the crow flies is 427 km (267 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-24

  • 1332 built
  • 46th loss
  • 27th fatal accident
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 36th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Romania
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org