ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) N9BC Fort Lauderdale, FL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 1 January 1975
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Air O'Hare
Registration: N9BC
MSN: 9510
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Fort Lauderdale, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF), Bahamas
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL), United States of America
Narrative:
The no. 2 prop had to be feathered because the engine RPM exceeded 3000 and couldn't be controlled. The no. 1 engine then overheated and lost power. A ditching was carried out off Fort Lauderdale.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - miscellaneous: powerplant failure for undetermined reasons
FACTORS:
powerplant - propeller and accessories: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - rpm-uncontrollable-overspeed
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on water

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-N9BC
accident date: 01-01-1975
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: N9BC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport to Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 154 km (96 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org