ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 58-0721 New Orleans NAS/Alvin Callendar, LA (NBG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 2 January 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0721
MSN: 3516
First flight: 1959
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:New Orleans NAS/Alvin Callendar, LA (NBG) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New Orleans NAS/Alvin Callendar, LA (NBG/KNBG), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org