Accident Dassault Falcon 20C N990L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329683

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1975
Time:06:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20C
Owner/operator:LTV Aerospace
Registration: N990L
MSN: 43
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas-Hensley Field NAS, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dallas-Hensley Field NAS, TX
Destination airport:Washington (unknown airport), DC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The horizontal stabilizer had been inspected prior to departure, but it was left in the full nose down position. On takeoff from runway 17 the Falcon did not rotate. Takeoff was aborted but it overran the wet runway into Mountain Creek Lake.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
pilot in command - delayed action in aborting takeoff
miscellaneous acts,conditions - incorrect trim setting
FACTOR(S):
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: wet runway
miscellaneous acts,conditions - checklist-failed to use
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW75AF057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB