ASN Aircraft accident North American T-39A Sabreliner 61-0646 King and Queen County, VA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 14 May 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American T-39A Sabreliner
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0646
MSN: 265-49
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:King and Queen County, VA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW), United States of America
Destination airport:Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW), United States of America
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed during a functional test flight.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org