UI Boeing 737-200 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329621

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 15 May 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-200
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Narrative:
A passenger approached the stewardess saying that she did not want to go to San Francisco, that she had a knife and would use it if necessary. As the plane came in for landing, the hijacker was placed under control and held by a crewmember until police arrived.

Sources:

Location