Accident Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation N6931C,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Sky Truck International
Registration: N6931C
MSN: 4813
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guadeloupe -   Guadeloupe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort de France-Lamentin Airport (FDF/TFFF)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after an emergency landing at Guadeloupe. The aircraft was withdrawn from use and finally broken up there in 1979.

Sources:

Piston Engine Airliner Production List / A.B. Eastwood, J. Roach, 1996

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL); March 1975