ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander D-IJAN Bremen Airport (BRE)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 27 June 1975
Time:09:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander
Operator:Kurfiss Aviation
Registration: D-IJAN
MSN: 22
First flight: 1968-04-23 (7 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bremen Airport (BRE) (   Germany)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW), Germany
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
After take-off, at about 200 ft the no.1 engine failed. The pilot, unable to maintain level flight with the windmilling propeller, carried out a forced landing just outside the airport. Tailwinds and rough terrain led to substantial damage to both landing gear and wing.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org