OT Grumman G-73 Mallard TR-LSW,
ASN logo

Date:xx Jun 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Owner/operator:Gabon Government
Registration: TR-LSW
MSN: J-52
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Atlantic Ocean off Gabon -   Gabon
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The G-73 Mallard landed in the Atlantic Ocean off Gabon to pick up a passenger from
a ship. Unable to take off, the flying boat was towed from the bow by the ship. The nose was pulled under during the tow and the aircraft sank. It was not salvaged.

Sources:

Grumman G-73 Mallard / Geoff Goodall