Status:Final
Date:Thursday 3 July 1975
Time:07:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25
Operator:Unknown
Registration: N428JX
MSN: 25-103
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Richmond Municipal Airport, IN (RID) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Richmond Municipal Airport, IN (RID/KRID), United States of America
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Field, NY (FRG/KFRG), United States of America
Narrative:
Takeoff was aborted but the Learjet continued off the runway with both engines at or near takeoff power. The airplane collided with trees.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
copilot - spontaneous-improper action
copilot - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Richmond Municipal Airport, IN to Farmingdale-Republic Field, NY as the crow flies is 969 km (605 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org