Accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-52056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329565

Date:Saturday 9 August 1975
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Leningrad Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-52056
MSN: 7342804
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:16396 hours
Cycles:9686 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:28 km from Bagdarin -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA)
Destination airport:Bagdarin Airport (UIUB)
Narrative:
The crew deviated from the approach pattern and collided with a wooded hillside in clouds.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru