ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou A4-140 Baucau Airport (BCH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 September 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A4-140
MSN: 140
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Baucau Airport (BCH) (   East Timor)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baucau-English Madeira Airport (BCH/WPEC), East Timor
Destination airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN), Australia
Narrative:
During a period of civil unrest in East Timor, in a period when it was becoming independent from colonisation by Portugal, the RAAF Caribou was tasked to evacuate some nuns from Baucau.
While on the ground at Baucau Airport, armed men demanded that over 40 people be evacuated from the island to Australia. The demands were met and the aircraft flew to Darwin, where the hijackers were arrested and later granted asylum.

Classification:

Sources:
» theguardian.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baucau-English Madeira Airport to Darwin Airport, NT as the crow flies is 653 km (408 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org