UI de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329546

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Haiti Air Inter
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Gonaives -   Haiti
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Destination airport:Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH)
Narrative:
Three hijackers entered cockpit, held a knife to the throat of the pilot and ordered the flight to Cuba.
The plane landed at Gonaives to refuel where two passengers overpowered and subdued the hijackers.