Accident Douglas EC-47A 2065,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 September 1975
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas EC-47A
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2065
MSN: 19217
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Itaparica, BA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salvador-Dois de Julho International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Destination airport:Salvador-Dois de Julho International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Narrative:
A Douglas EC-47A operated by the Brazilian Air Force departed on September 13, 1975 from Salvador, BA on a navaid calibration flight. The airplane headed out about 40 miles over sea after which it returned, trying to capture the VOR at Salvador.
While over sea at an altitude of 1500 feet the right hand engine coughed and quit. Then, at an altitude of 800 feet the left and engine also flamed out. The airplane was abeam Ilha de Itaparica and the crew concluded that they were not able to reach the nearest airport. The airplane was ditched and the crew members swam ashore.

Sources:

Aero Espaço Notícias (Ano 3, no.21)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 November 1955 XC-ABW Mexican Government 4 Lake Texcoco sub