Accident Dassault Falcon 20DC N25FE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329525

Date:Saturday 27 September 1975
Time:02:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20DC
Owner/operator:Federal Express
Registration: N25FE
MSN: 221
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Dassault Falcon 20DC had been cleared for a night-time take-off on runway 23L at Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, Rhode Island, USA. The controller had instructed the flight to "taxi through the Guard ramp with caution"
The 'Guard ramp' referred to the National Guard facility located on the north ramp between runways 23R and 23L. This was a temporary taxi route due to repaving and construction work at the airport.
The flight crew understood a "guarded ramp," which they had interpreted as a reference to construction barricades located to the west of runway 23R.
The aircraft was turned right onto runway 23R, which was closed and used as a parking area for aircraft.
During the take-off run the aircraft first struck the nose of a DC-9, then the nose of a Boeing 727, and a pick-up truck parked adjacent to the Boeing 727 .
The aircraft came to a stop on the departure end of the runway. All three aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pick-up truck was destroyed by a fire which also damaged the left wing of the B727.

Weather at the time was: measured 120 m (400 ft) overcast, visibility 4800 m (3 mi), with light rain and fog. Runway 23R lights were on at the time of the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - runway closed
Factor:
airports/airways/facilities - airport facilities: other

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AN036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
openjurist.org

Location