ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 LN-RKA København-Kastrup Airport (CPH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 1 January 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: LN-RKA
MSN: 46868/171
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH) (   Denmark)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
While taking off from runway 22L engine no. 1 (General Electric CF6-50C) suffered a failure following ingestion of birds. The flightcrew returned to Copenhagen for an emergency landing. It appeared that 9-15 'Larus Ridibundas' birds weighing 241 - 338 gr. had been ingested.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org