Runway excursion Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander 5Y-AUA,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 January 1976
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander
Owner/operator:Caspair
Registration: 5Y-AUA
MSN: 275
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kimba Ngorongoro -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off run from Kimba Airstrip the aircraft swerved off the runway. The nose gear and main left landing gear collapsed.
After the accident the aircraft tyres were found inflated and in good condition. No evidence of structural failure prior to the accident was found.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep