Accident Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 401 FM1025,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 January 1976
Time:
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 401
Owner/operator:Royal Malaysian Air Force - RMAF
Registration: FM1025
MSN: 181
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart (series unknown)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuching Airport (KCH/WBGG)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur-Simpang Air Base (WMKF)
Narrative:
The Herald transport plane was planning to land at Kuala Lumpur-Simpang Air Base when the left undercarriage failed to extend. The pilot decided to divert to Subang Airport for a controlled belly landing.
The aircraft was sold to British Air Ferries, January 1978 (G-BEYI) and broken up for spares at Kuala Lumpur.

Sources:

Location