Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1976 |
Type: | Antonov An-8 |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | within Azerbaijan ( Azerbaijan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Haciqabul Air Base, Armenia |
Destination airport: | Sumqayit-Nasosnaya Air Base, Azerbaijan |
Narrative:The Antonov An-8 was en route when a part of the left flap broke off. The aircraft rotated around the longitudinal axis and the nose dropped. It entered a dive and crashed.
Classification:
Issue with flap(s)
Loss of control
Sources:
»
war.airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Haciqabul Air Base to Sumqayit-Nasosnaya Air Base as the crow flies is 83 km (52 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.