ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 24D I-AMME Bari-Palese Airport (BRI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 February 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 24D
Operator:Estramed Spa
Registration: I-AMME
MSN: 24-310
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bari-Palese Airport (BRI) (   Italy)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bari-Palese Airport (BRI/LIBD), Italy
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Both engines ingested birds (gulls) on takeoff. Crash-landed in a field following powerloss.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org