ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-188AF Electra N401FA Udrivik Lake, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 12 March 1976
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-188AF Electra
Operator:Great Northern Airlines
Registration: N401FA
MSN: 1059
First flight: 1959-05-15 (16 years 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Udrivik Lake, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Destination airport:Udrivik Lake, AK, United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft, carrying 18930l. of fuel oil landed at Udrivik Lake. Braking action was poor so the pilot groundlooped the aircraft to prevent it from overrunning the runway. The Electra slid off sideways causing the right main gear to collapse. A fire broke out.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - selected wrong runway relative to existing wind
pilot in command - misjudged distance and speed
FACTOR(S)
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - downwind
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway
miscellaneous acts,conditions - intentional ground-water-loop-swerve
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB File # 1-0025

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org