ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18 Lodestar N64E Brighton, FL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 9 April 1976
Time:03:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18 Lodestar
Operator:The Connecticut National Bank
Registration: N64E
MSN: 18-2397
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Brighton, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brighton Airport, FL, United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Stalled on takeoff; runway was too short (2500 feet) for an L-18 departure.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
pilot in command - selected unsuitable terrain
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR(S)
pilot in command - attempted operation w/known deficiencies in equipment
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: wet runway
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: high vegetation
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: other

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org