ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 YR-ANF Cobadin
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 April 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Aviatia Utilitara
Registration: YR-ANF
MSN: 1134(473)19
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cobadin (   Romania)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in fog, killing all aboard, presumably two pilots.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» BAAA-ACRO
» www.regional-air.ro

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org