Accident Avro 748-105 Srs. 1 LV-HHB,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1976
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 748-105 Srs. 1
Owner/operator:Yacimientos Petroliferos Fiscales
Registration: LV-HHB
MSN: 1540
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:25753 hours
Cycles:24130 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:35 km N of Cutral-Có , NE -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rincón de Los Sauces Airport, NE (RDS/SAHS)
Destination airport:Cutral Airport, NE (CUT/SAZW)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Avro 748 aircraft, named "Ciudad de Corrientes", was making a staff-transfer flight for the Yacimientos Petroliferos Fiscales (YPF) State Enterprise. It began in Cutral-Có at 14:00 and the aircraft landed 40 minutes later on a Company landing strip in Rincón de Los Sauces. The aircraft took off at 15:55 for Cutral-Có again with 31 passengers and 3 crew.
At 16:23 the crew contacted Cutral-Có and asked for information on the local state of the weather and estimated landing at 16:33. At an altitude of about 4000 feet the starboard wing failed, followed by separation of the starboard tailplane. The remainder of the plane corkscrewed and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE; "The accident was the result of detachment of the right hand wing in normal flight, through structural failure of the wing in the area between stringers 3 and 12 and in the area of the engine outer rib.
Within the area indicated, one may identify among the origins of the fatigue the reinforcing plate, and especially, the holes in it for rivets.
The cause of these fatigue cracks, since the material of which they were made was satisfactory, must be attributed to stress concentration in the area concerned due to geometry of the design, these cracks becoming critical sooner than had been estimated. The cracks remained undetected and became critical because the manufacturer's inspection programme for the area concerned was insufficiently precise and made it possible for the operator not to detect and correct them in time."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: AAR 11/1977
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight International 11 March 1978 (680)
The Avro 748 with Aerolineas Argentinas, by Carlos Abella

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 1962 LV-HHB Aerolineas Argentinas 1 NE of Saladas, CR sub

Location