ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander RP-C2140 Camuigan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 5 May 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Philippine Aerotransport
Registration: RP-C2140
MSN: 450
First flight: 1975-06-14 (11 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Camuigan (   Philippines)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.
The Islander was apparently rebuilt and later sold as VH-USD and VH-WZD.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
14 JUN 1975 G-BDAF first flight
RP-C2140 Philippine Aerotransport
RP-C2140 Mactan Tourism Development
RP-C2140 Air ADS, Manila
16 MAR 1995 VH-USD UZU Air
11 JUL 1995 VH-USD Wingz North Aviation
16 OCT 1996 VH-WZD Wingz North Aviation
02 MAR 1999 VH-WZD Aero-Tropics

» source: Werner Fischdick

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org