Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) CF-FKZ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 1976
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Survair
Registration: CF-FKZ
MSN: 9052
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Asbestos Hill Airport, QC (YAF) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Asbestos Hill Airport, QC (YAF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the final stages of a downwind ADF approach under marginal weather conditions the indicated airspeed began to decay despite the retraction of gear and flap and application of climb power. The IAS continued to decrease and METO (maximum except take-off) was applied but to no avail. The aircraft impacted the ground 1/4 mile short of the runway in a clean configuration with the engines at full power.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Images:

photo (c) Barry Crawford; Asbestos Hill Airport, QC (YAF); 22 May 1976