Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 6 June 1976 |
Time: | 07:42 UTC |
Type: |  GAF Nomad N.22B |
Operator: | Sabah Air |
Registration: | 9M-ATZ |
MSN: | 14 |
First flight: | 1975 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 3 km (1.9 mls) off Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI) ( Malaysia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Labuan Airport (LBU/WBKL), Malaysia |
Destination airport: | Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI/WBKK), Malaysia |
Narrative:The aircraft stalled and crashed on approach to runway 20. It struck water at an angle of about 60°, facing the direction of approach.
On board were Tun Fuad Stephens, the first Chief Minister of the state of Sabah in Malaysia along with several cabinet members.
Probable Cause:
The aircraft lost control due to the fact that the rear cargo hold had been overloaded, causing a tail-heavy condition.
Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Loss of control
Sources:
» Flight International 22 January 1977 (161)
»
Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Jun 7, 1976
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Labuan Airport to Kota Kinabalu Airport as the crow flies is 113 km (71 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.