ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) PP-AJC between Pauana and Alto Solimões, AM
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 11 June 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:RICO Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PP-AJC
MSN: 20402
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:between Pauana and Alto Solimões, AM (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Carauari Airport, AM (CAF/SWCA), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a charter flight from Carauari to Pefe, carrying personnel of Projeto Radam. At ten minutes from the destination, the engines lost power due to fuel pump problems. The aircraft was not able to maintain altitude and a forced landing was performed in a river.

Sources:
» O Estado de S.Paulo 12 June 1976, p17
» aeromuseu.com.br
» Aviation Letter

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org