UI Airbus A300B4-203 F-BVGG,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 1976
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BVGG
MSN: 019
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 254
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Category:UI
Location:Entebbe Airport (EBB) -   Uganda
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Narrative:
Air France flight 139 was hijacked by four terrorists, two of which were members of the German Baader-Meinhof Gang. They directed the plane to Benghazi, Libya. After a six and a half hour delay, the plane took off again and flew to Entebbe. On the ground at Entebbe the hijackers were joined by three others.
The passengers were transported to the airfield's old terminal building. The hijackers later released a large number of them, keeping 105 Israelis and Jews, which they threatened with death in case the Israeli government would not comply with their demand to release 53 Palestinian prisoners.
Israeli forces then launched a rescue mission. On the night of July 3 several C-130 Hercules planes landed at Entebbe. The soldiers freed the hostages in a lightning attack, killing all hijackers in the process. Also three hostages died in the attack, along with some Ugandan troops and one Israeli commando.

Sources:

Location