ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2P CCCP-05840 Barnaul
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 15 July 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2P
Operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-05840
MSN: 1G16-01
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Barnaul (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Barnaul Airport (BAX/UNBB), Russia
Narrative:
During a flight from Zmeinogorsk to Barnaul the engine flamed out due to lack of fuel. The fuel gauge however still showed 150 liters. The aircraft made a forced landing in a forest near Barnaul and suffered substantial damage.

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org