Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FODP,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources
Registration: C-FODP
MSN: 103
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nym Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter aircraft was damaged beyond repair in an accident at Nym Lake, ON, Canada. There were no injuries to the pilot and four passengers.
Shortly after becoming airborne, the left wing dropped and struck the water. The aircraft turned approximately 150 degrees after the wing struck the water and crashed on the shore of an island.

Sources:

De Havilland DHC-3 Otter - a history by Karl E. Hayes