ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 7772 Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 3 September 1976
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana - FAV
Registration: 7772
MSN: 4408
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 60 / Occupants: 60
Total:Fatalities: 68 / Occupants: 68
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER) (   Portugal)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bermuda International Airport (BDA/TXKF), Bermuda
Destination airport:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA), Portugal
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill just short of the runway in heavy rain, associated with Hurricane Emmy. The aircraft was not properly lined up with the runway as it made its approach. The Hercules transported members of the Venezuelan choir Orfeón Universitario to Barcelona, Spain.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» El Universal

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130H-Hercules -7772
accident date: 03-09-1976
type: Lockheed C-130H Hercules 
registration: 7772

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bermuda International Airport to Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores as the crow flies is 3426 km (2141 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 146th loss
  • 81st fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Portugal
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org