Accident de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) 1011,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua
Registration: 1011
MSN: 121
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Piragua -   Nicaragua
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two de Havilland Canada Otters of the Nicaraguan Air Force (1011 and 1015) were on a patrol flight and planned to land at a small, short and rough airstrip at La Piragua, where there was a radio station.
The first Otter to land was 1011, which touched down hard. The aircraft crashed half way down the airstrip, killing one crewman. The second Otter, 1015, was unable to land and chose an unused airfield close by. On landing it sustained some damage and injuries to its crew.
A Sikorsky CH-34C helicopter (518) was dispatched to the site to fly the crew members back to Managua. The helicopter exploded shortly after takeoff from La Piragua, killing all 13 on board.
Otter 1015 was later recovered and repaired.

Sources:

La Nacion 9 September 1976, p25A
dhc-3archive.com

Location