ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25C PT-IBR São Paulo-Viracopos Airport, SP (VCP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 26 September 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25C
Operator:Banco Real
Registration: PT-IBR
MSN: 25-072
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) NW of São Paulo-Viracopos Airport, SP (VCP) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Narrative:
The Learjet diverted from Congongas (CGH) airport to Viracopos (VCP) because of heavy rain. The airplane struck trees during an instrument approach to runway 14 in heavy rain. Crashed 1500 m short of the runway.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» New York Times - Sep 30, 1976

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM to São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP as the crow flies is 2692 km (1683 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 25

  • 373 built
  • 7th loss
  • 6th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org